Environment

How Clean is our Air? View the Environmental Scorecard

Environmental Impact

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requires the monitoring of six air pollutants due to their harmful affect on human health.  These “criteria” pollutants include ozone, particulate matter (fine and course particulates),  carbon monoxide, sulfur dioxide, nitrogren dioxide and lead.   Monitors have recorded high concentrations of ozone and particulates, that have frequently caused the OKI region to exceed the health-based standards.  The good news is that ozone concentrations in the OKI region have dropped 14% and fine particulates have decreased 60% since 2000.

Ozone Concentration Levels

Fine Particulates Concentration Levels

Vehicle Emissions

Pollutant emissions from motor vehicles can be a major contributor to poor air quality. In the OKI region, motor vehicle emissions account for about one-third of carbon dioxide (CO2) equivalent, and fine particulate emissions.  Motor vehicles account for up to half of emissions that, when combined with sunlight, form harmful ozone.  The “ozone-precursor” emissions include volatile organic compounds (VOC) and oxides of nitrogen (NOx).  The tables below show county-level motor vehicle emissions in tons per year through 2040, as estimated by OKI’s travel and air quality models.

County20112014202020302040
Boone675,948850,767883,518836,560876,448
Butler1,266,2981,631,3961,700,6951,393,2571,289,963
Campbell421,357507,148423,059348,089322,813
Clermont777,7691,002,730971,296790,980731,021
Dearborn210,325299,052284,414237,148225,106
Hamilton3,485,0894,434,8613,773,2302,956,5872,639,820
Kenton639,730776,869766,303650,295621,339
Warren1,018,4431,311,8471,245,6641,023,842944,317
County20112014202020302040
Boone12391022603370314
Butler3307252117691136842
Campbell772609288154115
Clermont203115491010645477
Dearborn42833220312894
Hamilton91016853392624111724
Kenton1173933523287222
Warren265920271296835616
County20112014202020302040
Boone2,7982,5441,256595501
Butler4,3553,7862,2961,241955
Campbell1,744.1,516601247184
Clermont2,6752,3271,311705541
Dearborn682645344182135
Hamilton11,98610,2935,0952,6351,956
Kenton2,6482,3231,089463355
Warren3,5023,0441,682912699
County20112014202020302040
Boone7771422928
Butler9588624642
Campbell4842201210
Clermont5854352624
Dearborn1414866
Hamilton2622391379887
Kenton7365.372220
Warren7670453431

CMAQ

The FAST (Fixing America’s Surface Transportation)Act provides federal funding for the Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality (CMAQ) Program.   The OKI region typically receives around $19 million annually for CMAQ projects.  In order to be eligible for CMAQ finding, a transportation project must be shown to have a forecasted air quality benefit.  The table below shows the air quality benefit from CMAQ projects receiving federal obligation within the past four years and two years.

 VOC
NOx
PM2.5
2-year (2014-2015) Project Emission Reductions in tons33.7398.58
0.94
4-year (2012-2015) Project Emission Reductions in tons67.56
203.39
2.24
Congestion Scorecard
Cost of Delay (Daily Value of Wasted Time) 88,184
Vehicle Miles Traveled 30,312,958
Congestion Vehicle Miles Traveled 6,293,356
Percent of Congested Vehicle Miles Traveled 21%
Cost of Delay (time) 2,033,968
Cost of Delay (fuel) 2,521,647
Environment Scorecard
Ozone Concentrations 0.075 (2012-2014 Annual Average)
Fine Particulate Concentrations 10.50 (2012-2014 Annual Average

 Air Quality Benefit From CMAQ Projects VOC NOx PM2.5
2-year (2014-2015) Project Emission Reductions in tons 33.73 98.58 0.94
4-year (2012-2015) Project Emission Reductions in tons 67.56 203.39 2.24
Infrastructure Scorecard
% of Bridges With Low Sufficiency Rating 4% (2015)
# of Bridges Functionally Obsolete 492 (2015)
# of Bridges Structurally Deficient 102 (2015)
% of Interstate in Good Condition 76% (2013- 2014) -
% of Non-Interstate in Good Condition 32% (2013-2014 -
Safety Scorecard
11-15 annual average Trend
Fatalities - Region 125
Fatailities - Ohio 92
Fatailities - Kentucky 26
Fatailities - Indiana 7 no change
Fatality Rate - Region 0.57
Fatality Rate - Ohio 0.58
Fatality Rate - Kentucky 0.47
Fatality Rate - Indiana 1.35
11-15 annual average Trend
Serious Injuries - Region 1,156
Serious Injuries - Ohio 998
Serious Injuries - Kentucky 158
Serious Injuries - Indiana no data no data
Serious Injury Rate - Region 4.13
Serious Injury Rate - Ohio 4.89
Serious Injury Rate - Kentucky 2.01
Serious Injury Rate - Indiana 4.21 no data
Bicyle/Pedestrian
Safety Scorecard
11-15 annual average Trend
Bicycle Fatalities 2 no change
Bicycle Serious Injuries 24
Pedestrian Fatalities 19
Pedestrian Serious Injuries 115
Percent of all Transportation Injuries from Bicyclists or Pedestrians 5% not enough data
Percent of all Transportation Fatalities from Bicyclists or Pedestrians 16% not enough data
11-15 annual average Trend
Bicycle and Pedestrian Fatalities and Serious Injuries - Region 2
Bicycle and Pedestrian Fatalities and Serious Injuries - Ohio 24
Bicycle and Pedestrian Fatalities and Serious Injuries - Kentucky 19
Bicycle and Pedestrian Fatalities and Serious Injuries - Indiana no data nodata